THE AUSTRALIAN HR AWARDS 2017 FINALISTS


 

Individual & Team Awards

Davidson Australian HR Director of the Year

  • Neil Baker, Cooper Grace Ward Lawyers
  • Greg Barnier, icare
  • Fiona Crawford,InfoTrack
  • Gwilym Davies, Brisbane Airport Corporation
  • Alex Diab, NSW Business Chamber
  • Laurence Halabut, Toyota Finance Australia
  • Denise Hanlon, Former HR Director - Vocus Group
  • Jane Keating, Queensland Treasury Corporation
  • Mathew Paine, International Convention Centre Sydney
  • Assistant Commissioner Carlene York, New South Wales Police Force, Human Resources Command
davidson

Hays Human Resources Australian HR Manager of the Year

  • Helen Calladine, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
  • Joanna Copeland, The Citadel Group Ltd
  • Richard Griffiths, New South Wales Police Force
  • Jane Klumpp, Brisbane Motorway Services
  • Che Lewer, Heinemann Australia
  • Kariss O’Connor-Kerr, Honeywell
  • Lacey Schulz, Deloitte People &Performance
  • Jane Shand, Endeavour Foundation
Hays-Human-Resources

elle belle Australian HR Rising Star of the Year

  • Jessica Amanoel, Merivale
  • Lachlan Fleming, Endeavour Drinks Group, Woolworths Ltd
  • Camille Hughes, Quantium
  • Brett Johnson, University of Southern Queensland
  • Sam Johnson, PwC
  • Daniel Ko, The Fred Hollows Foundation
  • Karley McCormick, Access Community Services Ltd
  • Chris Purdy, Mantra Group
elle-belle

Australian HR Champion (CEO) of the Year

  • Stephen Canning, JCurve Solutions
  • Stephen Capello, BankVic
  • Lyndell Fogarty, performHR
  • Aurora Fonte, Assetlink
  • Trent Innes, Xero
  • Gail Ker OAM, Access Community Services Ltd
  • Philip Noble, Queensland Treasury Corporation
  • Lou Pascuzzi, TLC Healthcare

People + Culture Strategies Australian HR Team of the Year (≤1000 Employees)

  • Amadeus IT Pacific Human Resources Team
  • BankVic People & Culture Team
  • Employsure
  • GrainCorp Operations Ltd - Human Resources Team, Storage & Logistics
  • NSW Business Chamber HR Team
  • Queensland Treasury Corporation - Human Resources Team
  • Sanofi-Aventis Australia Pty Ltd
  • Xero Australia

People-and-Culture

Ironfish Australian HR Team of the Year (>1000 Employees)

  • Endeavour Drinks Group People & Culture Team
  • Honeywell HR Team
  • ING Direct
  • International Convention Centre Sydney
  • New South Wales Police Force Human Resources Command
  • PepsiCo
  • Southern Cross Care (NSW & ACT)
  • Vocus Group
Ironfish

 

 

Company Awards

Employer of Choice (1-99 Employees)

  • AdRoll
  • Carman’s
  • Corporate Technology Services
  • DDG
  • Excite Holidays
  • JCurve Solutions
  • Learning Seat
  • VGC Food Group Pty Ltd

Employer of Choice (100-999 Employees)

  • Adshel Street Furniture
  • Credit Union Australia
  • Dexus
  • Employsure
  • HESTA
  • Lindt Australia
  • NSW Business Chamber
  • oOH!media
  • QinetiQ
  • Roche

Accumulate Employer of Choice (≥1000 Employees)

  • Accenture
  • ALDI Australia
  • Assetlink Group
  • Mantra Group
  • PepsiCo
  • PETstock
  • The Star Entertainment Group
  • TLC Healthcare
Accumulate

Employer of Choice (Public Sector & NFP)

  • Adelaide Shores
  • BankVic
  • Cancer Council NSW
  • icare
  • Infoxchange
  • Key Assets – The Children’s Services Provider
  • Maari Ma Health Aboriginal Corporation
  • Port Stephens Council

Best Change Management Strategy

  • Australian Unity
  • Brisbane Motorway Services
  • Casey City Council
  • Defence Bank Ltd
  • Medibank Private
  • PepsiCo
  • Vodafone Hutchison Australia
  • Westpac Group

Best Graduate Development Program

  • AMP Adviser Academy
  • Broadspectrum
  • Flight Centre Travel Group
  • Philip Morris International
  • PwC Australia
  • Quantium
  • Telstra Corporation Ltd
  • Winson Group (incorporating Signet and insignia)

Best Health & Wellbeing Program

  • Anglican Care
  • Arts Centre Melbourne, Arts Wellbeing Collective
  • Colliers International
  • Commonwealth Bank of Australia
  • Deloitte People &Performance
  • Mercy Health
  • Sydney Trains
  • Youi

Afterburner Best Leadership Development Program

  • Adshel Street Furniture
  • ANSTO Training &Development Team
  • Australian Unity Human Resources Team
  • Deloitte People &Performance
  • Healthscope
  • IKEA
  • McDonald’s Australia Ltd
  • Special Broadcasting Services
  • Vodafone Hutchison Australia
Afterburner

Best Learning & Development Program

  • Bakers Delight
  • Campbell Arnott’s
  • Cooper Grace Ward Lawyers
  • Edwards Lifesciences
  • Griffith University and AMP Partnership
  • Medibank Private
  • Merivale
  • Rio Tinto Iron Ore (WA)

Best Recruitment Campaign

  • Accenture
  • Cox Purtell Staffing Services
  • Inghams Group Ltd
  • International Convention Centre Sydney
  • McDonald’s Australia Ltd
  • PwC Australia
  • Telstra Corporation Ltd
  • WSP Australia Pty Ltd

Solterbeck Best Reward & Recognition Program

  • BankVic Sapphire Awards
  • Commonwealth Bank of Australia
  • Connect Hearing
  • Employsure
  • Merivale
  • The Star Entertainment Group
  • Western Power
  • Westpac Group
Solterbeck

CEB Global Best Use of Technology

  • Blackmores HRM Project Team
  • Commonwealth Bank of Australia
  • HUGO BOSS
  • IAG Capability & Learning Team
  • ISS Facility Services
  • Mantra Group
  • McDonald’s Australia Ltd
  • WSP Australia Pty Ltd
CEB-global

Smartgroup Best Workplace Diversity & Inclusion Program

  • Cooper Grace Ward Lawyers
  • Crown Resorts
  • Deloitte People & Performance
  • EY
  • HESTA
  • New South Wales Police Force Human Resources Command Workforce Relations and Strategy
  • The Star Entertainment Group
  • Vision Australia
Smartgroup

Best Workplace Flexibility Program

  • Accenture
  • Dexus
  • Family Planning Victoria
  • Medibank Private
  • NSW Business Chamber
  • performHR
  • Philip Morris International
  • Roche Products

Stay Up to Date

Be sure to receive all updates about the Australian HR Awards as they happen by signing up to our mailing list.

 

No spam, and unsubscribe anytime.