2018 Winners and Excellence Awardees

Friday 13 September 2024 | THE FULLERTON HOTEL SYDNEY

Award Categories


COMPANY AWARDS


HAYS AUSTRALIAN HR TEAM OF THE YEAR (≤1000 EMPLOYEES)


Winner: Employsure

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

carsales.com
ghd Hair
Greyhound Australia
InfoTrack
MSD Australia
Nova Entertainment
oOh!media
PHD Australia
Xero Australia

Sponsored by

IRONFISH AUSTRALIAN HR TEAM OF THE YEAR (>1000 EMPLOYEES)


Winner: TAL

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Australian Unity
BlueCross|SapphireCare
Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Corporation (GOLDOC)
Merlin Entertainments
Peabody Australia
The Star Entertainment Group
Virgin Australia


Sponsored by

EMPLOYER OF CHOICE (1-99 EMPLOYEES)


Winner: INS (Highly Commended: Excite Holidays)

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Carman’s
ghd Hair
GO1
PD Training
Richard Lloyd Recruitment
WE Buchan

PEOPLESCOUT EMPLOYER OF CHOICE (100-999 EMPLOYEES)


Winner: MSD

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Adshel
BPAY Group
Dexus
Employsure
hipages Group
NOVA Entertainment
PHD Australia
Rockend Technology
Sydney Airport

Sponsored by

OC TANNER | ACCUMULATE EMPLOYER OF CHOICE (≥1000 EMPLOYEES)


Winner: Deloitte Australia

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

ALDI Stores
Assetlink
Campbell Arnott’s
Flight Centre Travel Group
Merlin Entertainments
Nestlé
TAL
The Star Entertainment Group

Sponsored by

EMPLOYER OF CHOICE (PUBLIC SECTOR & NFP)


Winner: HomeStart Finance

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

CanTeen
Family Planning Victoria
KU Children’s Services
Maari Ma Health Aboriginal Corporation
Merri Health
Peoplecare

BEST CHANGE MANAGEMENT STRATEGY


Winner: City of Canterbury Bankstown

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Coles Supermarkets
Energy Queensland
ghd Hair
LION
RACQ
Roche Products Pty Limited
Singleton Council

BEST GRADUATE DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM


Winner: Honeywell

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

AMP
Colin Biggers & Paisley Lawyers
Commonwealth Bank of Australia
icare
Queensland Government Chief Information Office (QGCIO)
Nestlé
Pernod Ricard Winemakers

CONVERGE INTERNATIONAL BEST HEALTH & WELLBEING PROGRAM


Winner: Commonwealth Bank of Australia (Highly Commended: Bechtel HR Team, Wheatstone LNG Project)

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Accor Hotels, Sydney Olympic Park
Brisbane Airport Corporation Pty Ltd
Deloitte Australia
Peoplecare
Rockend Technology Pty Ltd
Virgin Australia

Sponsored by

BEST LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM


Winner: Hollard

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Adshel
Coca-Cola Amatil
Deloitte Australia
Flight Centre Travel Group
icare
Johnson & Johnson
Rio Tinto
Westpac Banking Group

BEST LEARNING & DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM


Winner: MinterEllison

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Adshel
Coles Liquor
Deloitte Australia
Edwards Lifesciences
Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Corporation (GOLDOC)
International Convention Centre Sydney (ICC Sydney)
L’Oreal Australia

BEST RECRUITMENT CAMPAIGN


Winner: VetPartners Australia

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Aegis Services Australia Pty Ltd
Colin Biggers & Paisley Lawyers
Commonwealth Bank of Australia
Glencore Agriculture / Viterra
Special Broadcasting Service (SBS)
The Star Entertainment Group
Virgin Australia


ACHIEVERS BEST REWARD & RECOGNITION PROGRAM


Winner: Youi

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Assetlink
Dexus
Employsure
InfoTrack
Rockend Technology Pty Ltd
Siemens Limited

Sponsored by


BEST HR TECHNOLOGY STRATEGY


Winner: Youi

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Claim Central Consolidated
Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Corporation (GOLDOC)
Merivale
MyBudget
Nintex
Nova Entertainment
Xero Australia

JOBACCESS BEST WORKPLACE DIVERSITY & INCLUSION PROGRAM


Winner: Unilever ANZ

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Brown-Forman Australia
Energy Queensland
ISS Facility Services
Philips Australia & New Zealand
QinetiQ
TAL
The Star Entertainment Group

Sponsored by

HRD BEST WORKPLACE FLEXIBILITY PROGRAM


Winner: MSD

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Colin Biggers & Paisley Lawyers
EY
Family Planning Victoria
L’Oreal Australia
Melbourne Water Corporation
Roche Products
WE Buchan

Sponsored by

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS


DAVIDSON AUSTRALIAN HR DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR


Winner: Christian Campanella, Pernod Ricard Winemakers (Highly Commended: Michelle Phipps, Brown-Forman)

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Jane Betts, Australian Unity
Fiona Crawford, InfoTrack
Cecil Fernandes, Access Community Services
Nada George, American Express
Natalie Thomson, Merlin Entertainments

Sponsored by

IRONFISH AUSTRALIAN HR MANAGER OF THE YEAR


Winner: Katie Dunne, Merlin Entertainments

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Erin Dann, RSPCA Victoria
Thomas Hedegaard Rasmussen, NAB
Danielle Lovric, Vodafone Australia
Shannan Quain, Australian Bureau of Statistics
Dominic Price, Atlassian
Amie Reed, Merri Health
Carmel Wyant, Juniper Networks

Sponsored by

AUSTRALIAN HR RISING STAR OF THE YEAR


Winner: Ashlee Hodson, City of Canterbury Bankstown (Highly Commended: Lauren Raven, Harris Scarfe)

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Christine Chen, Merlin Entertainments
Namita Kedar, Australian Unity
Heidi Gelmi, Honeywell
Melanie Kleinoth, Family Planning Victoria
Maria Karatsinidis, Viterra Operations
Emelie Kusoffsky, John Holland
Linda Tran, Retail Ready Operations Australia (Coles)
Luke Turner, Corporate Technology Services

HAYS AUSTRALIAN CHAMPION OF CHANGE OF THE YEAR


Winner: Claire Vissenga, Family Planning Victoria

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Aurora Fonte, Assetlink
Cindy Hook, Deloitte
Rene Lalande, Transdev
David Smales, Energy QLD
Clive Stiff, Unilever
Graham Turner, Flight Centre Travel Group

Sponsored by