2022 Winners and Excellence Awardees

Friday 13 September 2024 | THE FULLERTON HOTEL SYDNEY

Award Categories


COMPANY & TEAM AWARDS


HAYS AUSTRALIAN HR TEAM OF THE YEAR (<1000 EMPLOYEES)


Winner: Youfoodz People & Culture Team (L-R: Natalia Gutierrez – Hays; Christina King – Youfoodz)

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Blackhawk Network
Cenitex – People and Capability Team
Cevo’s People and Culture team
CyberCX – People and Culture team
Mantel Group People & Culture Team
NextSense People and Culture (P&C) team
Ryman Healthcare – People and Safety Team
Slalom Australia HR Team

REEJIG AUSTRALIAN HR TEAM OF THE YEAR (>1000 EMPLOYEES)


Winner: Transdev Australasia (L-R: Kiresten Hocking – Transdev Australasia; John-Paul Ghabriel – Reegij)

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Accor Apartments & Realty Talent & Culture Team
Gold Coast Hospital & Health Service
OpenText
SPC
The Disability Trust – People Learning Culture team
The University of Queensland – Human Resources
TSA Group

EMPLOYER OF CHOICE (1-99 EMPLOYEES)


Winner: Clicks IT Recruitment (Nick Bacon – Clicks IT Recruitment)

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

DBM Consultants
Hologic Australia and New Zealand
LSKD
Rork Projects
Sleeping Duck
The Proven Group

EMPLOYER OF CHOICE (100-999)


Winner: NTI and Property Exchange Australia (PEXA) (Left: Kerri Challenor – NTI | Right: Ronny Jensen + Lucy Churkovich – PEXA)

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Adobe
Charter Hall
Coleman Greig Lawyers
DLA Piper
Eli Lilly Australia & New Zealand
Kraft Heinz

WAGESTREAM EMPLOYER OF CHOICE (>1000 EMPLOYEES)


Winner: Accor (L-R: Rae Davis – Wagestream; Amy Watts – Accor)

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Deloitte Australia
Gold Coast Hospital & Health Service
Johnson & Johnson Family of Companies ANZ
KBR
Publicis Groupe
Telstra

EMPLOYER OF CHOICE (PUBLIC SECTOR & NFP)


Winner: The Fred Hollows Foundation

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Bass Coast Shire Council
CareFlight
Hudson Institute of Medical Research
NextSense
The Disability Trust

BEST GRADUATE DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM


Winner: Kraft Heinz (L-R: Natasha Wooderson; Louise Aherne – Kraft Heinz)

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

BakerMcKenzie
FDM Group Australia
QinetiQ Graduate Development Program
Quantium
SYSTRA ANZ
Warakirri Asset Management

BEST HEALTH AND WELLBEING PROGRAM


Winner: Coca Cola Europacific Partners – Australia (Health, Wellbeing and Injury Management Team) and Commonwealth Bank of Australia (L-R: Lisa McCahon – Coco Cola Europacific Partners; Alice Klontzares –  Commonwealth Bank)

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Australia Post Group
CareFlight
NSW Department of Communities & Justice
Property Exchange Australia (PEXA)
QBE Insurance
The Royal Automobile Association of South Australia (RAA)

BEST LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM


Winner: Tradelink

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Australia Post
Deloitte Australia
dentsu
L.E.K. Consulting
Penrith City Council’s ‘Igniting Leadership’ Program
Raytheon Australia Leadership Continuum
SBS

LINKEDIN LEARNING BEST LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM


Winner: Marsden State High School (L-R: David Bellas – LinkedIn Learning; Kylie Steinhardt – Marsden State High School)

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Edwards Lifesciences
Hays Learning & Development Team
Lion and Bendelta
Stuartholme School
Telstra Future Ready program
TSA Group

BEST RECRUITMENT CAMPAIGN


Winner: St Vincent’s Health Australia (Laura Siliato – St Vincent’s Health Australia)

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

EY Oceania Talent Attraction & Acquisition Team
Fraser Coast Regional Council
Gold Coast Hospital & Health Service
mycar
QinetiQ Australia
Scania Australia

GLOBALIZATION PARTNERS BEST REMOTE WORK STRATEGY


Winner: Transport for NSW (L-R: Craig Goldblatt – Globalization Partners; Stephanie Polihronas – Transport for NSW)

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

99designs by Vista
nib Group
Seqwater

BEST REWARD & RECOGNITION PROGRAM


Winner: Treasury Wine Estates (Leon Butler – Treasury Wine Estates)

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Edwards Lifesciences
Gold Coast Hospital & Health Service
Mark Moran Group
Marsden State High School
National Disability Insurance Agency

EMPLOYMENT HERO BEST USE OF TECHNOLOGY


Winner: The University of Queensland (L-R: Shane Pitman – The University of Queensland; Garth Byrne – Employment Hero)

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Australia Post
Cenitex
DBM Consultants
MSS Security
Telstra – Transformation, Communications & People

BEST WORKPLACE DIVERSITY & INCLUSION PROGRAM


Winner: EY Australia – Switched On – EY’s Neurodiverse Employment Program (Laura Grant – EY)

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Adobe
british American Tobacco Australia
DLA Piper
nib Health Funds
OpenText
QBE Insurance
Randstad

BEST WORKPLACE FLEXIBILITY PROGRAM


Winner: Planet Innovation

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Accor – Work Your Way & Benefits Your Way
iNova Pharmaceuticals
Mader Group
NBN Co (nbn)
Novotech
QinetiQ Australia
Reward Gateway

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS


AUSTRALIAN BUSINESS LAWYERS & ADVISORS AUSTRALIAN HR DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR


Winner: Sarah Churchill, Careflight (L-R: Sarah Churchill – CareFlight; Nigel Ward – Australian Business Lawyers & Advisors)

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Cathy Doyle, Symbio
Jenny Bell, The Fred Hollows Foundation
Monica Watt, ELMO Software
Paul Birch, Transdev Australasia
Robert Tanti, SPC Global
Susie Gleeson-Byrne, Uber
Tara Olsen, Capgemini

AUSTRALIAN HR MANAGER OF THE YEAR


Winner: Alice Hanna, Kapitol Group

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Claudia Cannon, RD Consulting
Dora Peake, Versent
Ebru Dogan, Gold Coast Hospital and Health Service
Gabrielle Bongiorno, Gremalco
Lesley Sheard, CareFlight
Robert Feltrin, The Harrison Group

AUSTRALIAN HR RISING STAR OF THE YEAR


Winner: Renee Adams, Roberts Co

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Elizabeth Pudney, Keolis Downer
Hailey Myatt, Madison Group Enterprises
Harris Pisani, Coca-Cola Europacific Partners Australia
Marija Ruzic, Cognizant
Marlee Law, Australian Public Service Commission
Natalie Marquardt, Hays
Sheryl Pang, Protek 24/7

AUSTRALIAN BUSINESS LAWYERS & ADVISORS AUSTRALIAN HR CHAMPION OF THE YEAR (CEO)


Winner: Evette Moran, Mark Moran Group

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Ada Guan, Rich Data Co
Bronwyn Pearson, Pinnacle People Solutions
Dana Nelson, BGIS