2023 Winners and Excellence Awardees

Friday 13 September 2024 | THE FULLERTON HOTEL SYDNEY

Award Categories


INDIVIDUAL AWARDS


AUSTRALIAN BUSINESS LAWYERS & ADVISORS AUSTRALIAN HR DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR


Winner: Bernadette Cavanagh, City of Parramatta

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Brooke Adams, Slalom Australia
Maria Dimopoulos, Capgemini
Jennifer Dobell, Victoria (typography sizen Department of Health
Peitta Dyball, Keolis Downer Yarra Trams
Caroline Henshaw, Mantel Group
Anne Meredith, Hologic

Sponsored by

AUSTRALIAN HR MANAGER OF THE YEAR


Winner: Holly Scully, TRC Group

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Sabine Korstanje, Flexicommercial
Kelee Palmer, Gold Coast Hospital and Health Service
Adrienne Putelli, Hilton Brisbane
Sofia Samson, Pitcher Partners SA
Rebecca Shearon, Transdev Australasia
Sarah Vella, BAI Communications

AUSTRALIAN HR RISING STAR OF THE YEAR


Winner: Ashleigh Vassallo, ICC Sydney

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Ellie Euers, Allan Hall Human Resource Services
Anna Funnell, John Paul College
Aimee Hewson, Sunwater
Tayla Neill-Kendall, Gold Coast Health
Isabella Porreca, Martha Travis People Innovators
Maddison Sara, Accor

AUSTRALIAN BUSINESS LAWYERS & ADVISORS AUSTRALIAN HR CHAMPION OF THE YEAR (CEO)


Winner: Kaylene O’Brien, Capgemini

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Justin Burgess, Laminex Australia
Julien Dehornoy, Keolis Downer Yarra Trams
Bronwyn Pearson, Pinnacle People Solutions
Robert Spurway, GrainCorp
Peter Stewart, The Paraplegic & Quadriplegic Association of South Australia (PQSA)

Sponsored by

COMPANY & TEAM AWARDS


AUSTRALIAN HR TEAM OF THE YEAR (<1000 EMPLOYEES)


Winner: Sympli (Gemma Mulready from Sympli)

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Cevo
DPV Health
Mantel Group
Mastercard Australia
Modaxo ANZ
Nillumbik Shire Council

HAYS AUSTRALIAN HR TEAM OF THE YEAR (>1000 EMPLOYEES)


Winner: Publicis Groupe (Jessica Farrel from Publicis Groupe)

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

BGIS
GrainCorp
Greencross Vet Services – Talent & Mobility Team
Telstra
The Disability Trust
Transdev Australasia

Sponsored by

EMPLOYER OF CHOICE (1-99 EMPLOYEES)


Winner: Afea Care Services (Joseph Assad from Afea Care Services)

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

CTS (Corporate Technology Services)
Gremalco
Halcyon Knights
Health at Work
Hologic (Australia & New Zealand)
Yellow Canary

EMPLOYER OF CHOICE (100-999 EMPLOYEES)


Winner: Brisbane Airport Corporation (Kate Walder from Brisbane Airport)

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Aurion People & Payroll Solutions
Defence Bank
hipages Group
IMDEX Limited
Maddocks
Rockwell Automation

EMPLOYER OF CHOICE (>1000 EMPLOYEES)


Winner: Deloitte Australia (Tracey Taylor (Presenter) and Adelle Church from Deloitte)

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Affinity Education Group
Coles Group
Johnson and Johnson
Kellogg Brown & Root (KBR)
SEEK

EMPLOYER OF CHOICE (PUBLIC SECTOR & NFP)


Winner: Australian Financial Complaints Authority (David Locke from Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA))

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Barwon Water
Our Watch
Property Council of Australia
The Disability Trust
Transport for NSW
Windermere Child and Family Services

BEST GRADUATE DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM


Winner: KPMG (Wesley Tobin from KPMG)

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Capgemini
CMA CGM Group
Kraft Heinz
Leaders IT
REA Group
RSL LifeCare

BEST HEALTH AND WELLBEING PROGRAM


Winner: VetPartners (Michelle Phipps and Jemma Kelly from VetPartners)

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Allianz Australia
Edwards Lifesciences
Hologic ANZ
Inclusee
Sinch MessageMedia
NTI

BEST LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM


Winner: Halcyon Knights (Julie Kirk from Halcyon Knights)

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA)
Canterbury Bankstown Council
FedEx Express Australia
Peeplcoach
Royal Flying Doctor Service (Queensland Section)
SEEK

LINKEDIN LEARNING BEST LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM


Winner: TSA Management (Kimberley Kelly from TSA Management)

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Gold Coast Hospital and Health Service
Jetstar
Marsden State High School
Penrith City Council
Stuartholme School
Tradelink

Sponsored by

BEST RECRUITMENT CAMPAIGN


Winner: Department of Health, Victoria (Lisa Schilling from Department of Health, Victoria)

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Babcock Australasia
Commonwealth Bank of Australia
Growthbuilt
JCDecaux
Publicis Groupe
Randstad Australia and the Federal Department of Industry, Science & Resources

BEST REMOTE WORK STRATEGY


Winner: Yarra Valley Water (Julie Mouka and Daniel Smith from Yarra Valley Water)

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Allianz Australia
Eli Lilly Australia and New Zealand
Framestore Australia
Laminex Australia
Queensland Health – Organisational Development and Change Team (HR Branch)

BEST REWARD & RECOGNITION PROGRAM


Winner: Transport for NSW (David Monti from Transport for NSW)

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Allianz Australia
BGIS
Defence Bank
Edwards Lifesciences
Gold Coast Hospital and Health Service

BEST USE OF TECHNOLOGY


Winner: Deloitte Australia (Vaughn Sheffield from Deloitte Australia)

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Afea Care Services
Crimson Education
DXC Technology
Greencross Vets
KPMG Australia
Transport for NSW

BEST WORKPLACE DIVERSITY & INCLUSION PROGRAM


Winner: City of Parramatta Council (Brendan Clifton from City of Parramatta Council)

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

KPMG Australia
Sanofi Australia
SYSTRA ANZ
Telstra
TSA Management

BEST WORKPLACE FLEXIBILITY PROGRAM


Winner: Our Watch (Chantal McCrae from Our Watch)

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Accor
OpenText
Rich Data Co
SYSTRA ANZ
Wisetech Global