2024 Excellence Awardees

Friday 13 September 2024 | THE FULLERTON HOTEL SYDNEY

Award Categories


INDIVIDUAL AWARDS


Martian Logic AUSTRALIAN HR DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR 


EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Rich Atkinson, Wisetech Global
Rachael Britton, McCabes Lawyers
Nidhi Chopra, Adobe
Luke Fleming, ICC Sydney
Mariam Hares, Sydney Children’s Hospitals Foundation
Mary Hogg, Hilton
Gemma Mulready, Sympli
Sarah Novelli, BGIS
Julie Watkins, UniSuper
Kris Webb, Coles Group

Sponsored by

AUSTRALIAN HR MANAGER OF THE YEAR


EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Karla Costa, Mercer
Sim Dhillon, Accor Apartments & Realty
Janani D’Silva, Capgemini
Robert Feltrin, The Harrison Group
Dr Jessie Lyons, Viva Energy Australia
Brad McLean, BlueScope
Kellie McMurtrie, InfoTrack
Alex Pusenjak, Fluent Commerce
Trisha Scott, Coleman Greig Lawyers
Deepak Singh, Uber Carshare

AUSTRALIAN HR RISING STAR OF THE YEAR


EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Nadia Achie, Vitex Pharmaceuticals
Shinara Armitage, Fluent Commerce
Georgia Boyd, Sofitel Sydney Darling Harbour
Dana Comben, BGIS
Amanda Dalton, Gold Coast Health
Jessie Exner, Village Roadshow Theme Parks
Erin Learmonth, Marand Precision Engineering
Georgia Mayne, Accor
Courtney Nixon, Pinnacle People Solutions
Stephanie Tang, Novotel & Mercure Darwin Airport

Martian Logic AUSTRALIAN HR CHAMPION OF THE YEAR (CEO)  


EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Chris Andrews, La Trobe Financial
Mark Cachia, Gladstone Airport Corporation
Dr Aniss Chami, Vitex Pharmaceuticals
Bronwyn Pearson, Pinnacle People Solutions
Peter Stewart, estara

Sponsored by

COMPANY & TEAM AWARDS


AUSTRALIAN HR TEAM OF THE YEAR (<1000 EMPLOYEES) 


EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Adecco
Cornerstone Medical Recruitment
Dematic
Dental Health Services Victoria
Edwards Lifesciences
InfoTrack
Our Watch
Puig Oceania
Sydney Children’s Hospitals Foundation
Viatris Inc

AUSTRALIAN HR TEAM OF THE YEAR (>1000 EMPLOYEES) 


EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA)
Canberra Health Services- People and Culture Division
Capgemini
La Trobe Financial
Metso Australia
Star Aviation
The Disability Trust
Viva Energy Australia
Volvo Group Australia
Wisetech Global

EMPLOYER OF CHOICE (1-99 EMPLOYEES)


EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Australian Payments Network
Can We Talk
Citation Group
CTS (Corporate Technology Services)
Gremalco
Infrastructure Australia
Midnight Health
Positive HR
shilo.
Zeep

EMPLOYER OF CHOICE (100-999 EMPLOYEES)


EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Adobe
Aurion
Dayforce
Defence Bank
Eli Lilly Australia and New Zealand
La Trobe Financial
Liberty
Munich Re
Richmond Football Club
Slalom Australia

EMPLOYER OF CHOICE (>1000 EMPLOYEES) 


EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Aussie Broadband
BGIS
Capgemini
Coles Group
CyberCX
Hilton
Johnson and Johnson
Mader Group
Tata Consultancy Services
TPG Telecom

EMPLOYER OF CHOICE (PUBLIC SECTOR & NFP) 


EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA)
estara
Evolve Housing
Infrastructure Australia
Our Watch
Sydney Children’s Hospitals Foundation
The Disability Trust
Windermere Child & Family

BEST GRADUATE DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM 


EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Carers NSW
Citipower, Powercor & United Energy
Kapitol Group
KPMG
Leaders IT
TPG Telecom
VetPartners
Westpac Group
WiseTech Global

BEST HEALTH AND WELLBEING PROGRAM


EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA)
City of Parramatta Council
City of Whittlesea
Edwards Lifesciences
Gold Coast Health
JVAT
Lauxes Grates
NBN Co
Story House Early Learning
TAFE NSW

BEST LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM


EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Limited (ANZ)
Brisbane Airport Corporation
Commonwealth Bank of Australia
Enero Group
InfoTrack
John Holland Group
Penrith City Council
SW Accountants & Advisors
TSA Riley

BEST LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM 


EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Adecco
Australian Bluegum Plantations
Brisbane Airport Corporation
Deloitte Australia
Dept. Police, Fire and Emergency Management, Tasmania
Jumbo Interactive
Sympli
Transdev Australia and New Zealand
Westpac

REFEROO BEST RECRUITMENT CAMPAIGN 


EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Everlight Radiology
Hilton
KPMG Australia
Metso Australia
NBN Co
The Porter House Hotel – MGallery
VetPartners
Viva Energy Australia

Sponsored by

BEST REMOTE WORK STRATEGY


EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

nib Group
oVice Inc
ProQuest Consulting
Willow Technologies

BEST REWARD & RECOGNITION PROGRAM


EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Canberra Health Services
Defence Bank
Edwards Lifesciences
Hungry Jack’s Reward Gateway program, JackPot
PetSure (Australia)
Sodexo Australia
Star Aviation
Tata Consultancy Services
TPG Telecom

REFEROO BEST USE OF TECHNOLOGY


EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

BGIS
Capgemini
City of Parramatta
hipages Group
Michael Hill Group
Reece
Story House Early Learning
Village Roadshow Theme Parks



Sponsored by

BEST WORKPLACE DIVERSITY & INCLUSION PROGRAM


EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Coca-Cola
CyberCX
DISSH
Our Watch
Port Macquarie Hastings Council
Randstad
Sydney Water
Systra ANZ
TAFE NSW
TSA Riley

BEST WORKPLACE FLEXIBILITY PROGRAM


EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

ASICS Oceania
Metso Australia
Our Watch
oVice Inc
Sydney Children’s Hospitals Foundation
Systra ANZ
Willow