2015 Winners and Excellence Awardees

Friday 13 September 2024 | THE FULLERTON HOTEL SYDNEY

Award Categories


AUSTRALIAN HR AWARDS 2015 WINNERS


AUSTRALIAN HR RISING STAR OF THE YEAR


Winner: Josh Cass, AECOM

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Elise Miller, Beca
Hannah Perry, Deloitte
Shenuka Munasinghe, Endeavour College of Natural Health
Melinda Votano, KFC Australia
Emma Anderson, Minor DKL Food Group
Holly Johnson, Sofitel Melbourne on Collins

CEB AUSTRALIAN HR CHAMPION (CEO) OF THE YEAR


Winner: Lynne Jordan, Family Planning Victoria

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Matthew Stewart, Bankstown City Council
Brendan Gough, Brisbane Motorway Services Pty Ltd
Graham Turner, Flight Centre Travel Group Limited
Stephen Cornelissen, Mercy Health
Pip Marlow, Microsoft
David Bowie, SAS Australia and New Zealand
Kerrie Mather, Sydney Airport

FORUM AUSTRALIAN HR DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR


Winner: Amanda Towe, Johnson & Johnson Family of Companies Australia

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Wayne Gobert, Assetlink
Lee Norman, Beca
Deborah Lowe, ClearView Wealth
May Yuan, Eli Lilly
Rob Phipps, KFC Australia
Cindy Reid, Konica Minolta Business Solutions Australia Pty Ltd
Alex Diab, NSW Business Chamber

AIM AUSTRALIAN HR MANAGER OF THE YEAR


Winner: Bianca Azzopardi, The Sam Prince Group

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Clive Holt, Bega Garnbirringu Health Services
Zoe Campbell, Brisbane Motorway Services Pty Ltd
Selina Hicks, Deloitte
Sandra Cinar, Mercy Health
Callum Morrison, State Trustees Ltd

FRAZER JONES AUSTRALIAN HR TEAM OF THE YEAR


Winner: Qantas

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

American Express
Atlassian
CUA
DEXUS Property Group
FKG Group
TNT

ACCUMULATE EMPLOYER OF CHOICE (> 1000)


Winner: QBE Insurance (Australia) Limited

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

American Express
Inchcape Australia
Johnson & Johnson Family of Companies Australia
Mercy Health
Sanitarium Health and Wellbeing
Specsavers Pty Ltd

AUSTRALIANSUPER EMPLOYER OF CHOICE (<1000)


Winner: Atlassian

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

AutoNexus
Carter Newell Lawyers
Hyder Consulting
NSW Business Chamber
Rockend
Stryker
Youi

EMPLOYER OF CHOICE (PUBLIC SECTOR & NFP)


Winner: Bankstown City Council

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

BUSY At Work
Disability Services Australia
Family Planning Victoria
Mercy Health
Peoplecare Health Insurance
Port Stephens Council

LIQUID HR BEST HR STRATEGIC PLAN


Winner: Westpac Group

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

AutoNexus
CUA
Foxtel
Glen Eira City Council
The CBH Group

ACU SCHOOL OF BUSINESS BEST LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM


Winner: Johnson & Johnson Family of Companies Australia

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Accenture
Asciano
Dan Murphys
Deloitte
Singtel Optus
Woolworths Limited

SOLTERBECKBEST REWARD & RECOGNITION PROGRAM


Winner: American Express

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Commonwealth Bank of Australia
Laureate Australia
Origin Energy
Seven Network
Singtel Optus
The Langham Melbourne

BEST RECRUITMENT CAMPAIGN


Winner: Atlassian

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Beca
Deloitte
Department of Education and Training (Queensland)
Laureate Australia
Office of Environment and Heritage
Woolworths Limited


BEST GRADUATE DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM


Winner: Atlassian

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Accenture
Australian Taxation Office
Cisco
Coles
Department of Social Services (DSS)
Orica

SMS MANAGEMENT & TECHNOLOGY BEST CHANGE MANAGEMENT STRATEGY


Winner: Foxtel

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

AutoNexus
Beca
CUA
Seven Network
Suncorp Group
Westpac Group

UTS BUSINESS SCHOOL BEST WORKPLACE DIVERSITY & INCLUSION PROGRAM


Winner: QBE Insurance (Australia) Limited

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Australian Government Shared Services Centre – IAGDP Team
Australian Red Cross Blood Service
BP Global Business Services
Canon Australia
Ernst & Young
Vodafone Hutchison Australia

FUTURE KNOWLEDGE BEST USE OF TECHNOLOGY


Winner: MSD (Australia) Pty Limited

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Cisco
Dymocks
Mercy Health
NAB
Samsung Australia

MEGT BEST LEARNING & DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM


Winner: Assetlink

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Brisbane Motorway Services Pty Ltd
FedEx Express
MYOB
Pumpkin Patch
The Coffee Club

BEST HEALTH & WELLBEING PROGRAM


Winner: Youi

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

American Express
Brisbane Airport Corporation Pty Ltd
EastLink
House with No Steps
Rockend
RoZetta Technology

HRD BEST WORKPLACE FLEXIBILITY PROGRAM


Winner: Suncorp Group

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Mercy Health
Peoplecare Health Insurance
Port Stephens Council
Telstra
The Greater Building Society
Westpac Group