2016 Winners and Excellence Awardees

Friday 13 September 2024 | THE FULLERTON HOTEL SYDNEY

Award Categories


COMPANY AWARDS


SIRVA BEST WORKPLACE FLEXIBILITY PROGRAM


Winner: Perpetual

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Churchill Education
Family Planning Victoria
HR Business Direction
Medibank
Sanofi
Westpac Group

BEST HEALTH & WELLBEING PROGRAM


Winner: Maurice Blackburn Lawyers

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

DEXUS Property Group
HBF Health Ltd
Lendlease
SAP Australia Pty Ltd
St Barbara Ltd
Sunshine Coast Council
Tennis Australia

BEST LEARNING & DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM


Winner: Sanitarium Health and Wellbeing

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

AMP Adviser Academy
Ashurst
Department of Education and Training
Lendlease
McDonald’s Australia Ltd
Melbourne Cricket Club
Nasdaq

BEST USE OF TECHNOLOGY


Winner: Fitness First

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

ADMA and Learning Plan
Brisbane Motorway Services
Consec Traffic
Lindt & Sprüngli
MAX Solutions
Port Stephens Council
Vodafone Hutchison Australia

SAGECO BEST WORKPLACE DIVERSITY & INCLUSION PROGRAM


Winner: Toxfree

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Deloitte
Honeywell
IAG
Medibank
MSD (Australia) Pty Ltd
MSS Security
SAP Australia Pty Ltd

CEB BEST CHANGE MANAGEMENT STRATEGY


Winner: Lindt & Sprüngli

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Accenture
Australia Post
GM Holden
MAX Solutions
Mundipharma Pty Ltd
The Royal Australian College of General Practitioners
Youi

BEST GRADUATE DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM


Winner: Deloitte

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Accenture
AMP Adviser Academy
Arup
DLA Piper
Flight Centre Travel Group
Grand Hyatt Melbourne
KFC Australia
Telstra

BEST RECRUITMENT CAMPAIGN


Winner: WSP | Parsons Brinckerhoff

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Anglican Care
Asciano
Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet
Fitness First
HESTA
Telstra
The Coffee Club

SOLTERBECK BEST REWARD & RECOGNITION PROGRAM


Winner: CHEP Australia

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Anglican Care
Asciano
Carter Newell Lawyers
Employsure
Icon Group
MYOB
Synergy

HRD BEST LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM


Winner: Simplot Australia

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Catholic Healthcare
Crown Melbourne
Flight Centre Travel Group
Mundipharma Pty Ltd
Nasdaq
QIC
Singtel Optus

LEASEPLAN EMPLOYER OF CHOICE (PUBLIC SECTOR & NFP)


Winner: SGCH

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

CAMS
HBF Health Ltd
Islanders Board of Industry and Service
Maari Ma Health Aboriginal Corporation
State Trustees Ltd

AUSTRALIANSUPER EMPLOYER OF CHOICE (<1000 EMPLOYEES)


Winner: Defence Bank Ltd

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Brisbane Airport Corporation
Churchill Education
Data #3
Maurice Blackburn Lawyers
NSW Business Chamber
Sportsbet.com.au
Sydney Airport


ACCUMULATE EMPLOYER OF CHOICE (>1000 EMPLOYEES)


Winner: Johnson & Johnson Family of Companies ANZ

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Accenture
AccorHotels
Australian Red Cross Blood Service
Deloitte
KFC Australia
MYOB
Telstra

INDIVIDUAL & TEAM AWARDS


AUSTRALIAN HR RISING STAR OF THE YEAR


Winner: Kelly Watson, St Ives

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Anna Wong, AccorHotels
Patrick Caldwell, BHP Billiton
Hajni Horvath, Brisbane Motorway Services
Raani Marks, Department of Education and Training
Jessica Miller, Detmold Group
Christian Frederiksen, Perpetual
Bree Wilson, SurfStitch

AUSTRALIAN HR MANAGER OF THE YEAR


Winner: Alana Penny, AccorHotels

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Catherine Mordaunt, Anglican Care
Kylie Henningsen, Greyhound Australia
Rosanna Guerra, Hunter’s Hill Council
Sarah Fitzpatrick, MacDonnells Law
Kirsten Meyer, Mattel
Buffy Malone, Vertech Group
Nicole Hunt, Vodafone Australia

DAVIDSON AUSTRALIAN HR DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR


Winner: Peter Hartnett, Sanitarium Health and Wellbeing

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Sarah Sammut, Fitness First Australia
Caroline Bosch, Honeywell
Alla Keogh, MYOB
Tania Abbotto, Sportsbet.com.au
Leith Wiblen, Star Entertainment Group
Erin Cramlet, Stryker South Pacific
Michael Johnston, Westpac Group

ACHIEVEFORUM AUSTRALIAN HR CHAMPION (CEO) OF THE YEAR


Winner: Tricia Velthuizen, Churchill Education

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Gail Ker OAM, Access Community Services Ltd
Simon McGrath, AccorHotels
Ray Pittman, CBRE
Ben Thompson, Employment Hero
Edward Mallett, Employsure
Cormac Barry, Sportsbet.com.au
David Smith, True Alliance

FRAZER JONES AUSTRALIAN HR TEAM OF THE YEAR (<1000 EMPLOYEES)


Winner: Challenger Ltd

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Data #3
DLA Piper
Minor DKL Food Group
Novita Children’s Services
Sanofi
Stryker South Pacific
The Hollard Insurance Company Pty Ltd

FRAZER JONES AUSTRALIAN HR TEAM OF THE YEAR (>1000 EMPLOYEES)


Winner: Deloitte

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

CBRE
Crown Melbourne
MYOB
News Corp Australia Operations HR Team
Southern Cross Care (NSW & ACT)
The Star
Westpac Group